C-CAP’s 2019 Benefit featured an all-star line-up of New York City’s best chefs who provided creative and inventive tastings for the over 800 guests.

Matthew Tiscornia
Abigail Kirsch
NOLA Meets NYC – Crispy Smoked Chicken & Creole Mole Waffles, “Fosters” Ice Cream Sandwiches & Pineapple Passion Mint Julep

Jason Weiner & Alex Nieto
Almond
Smoked Duck Tacos

Markus Glocker
Bâtard
Butternut Squash Soup with Brown Butter Sabayon and Brioche Croutons

Floyd Cardoz
Bombay Bread Bar
Green, Black, and White Chickpea Chat

Daniel Boulud & Aaron Bludorn
Café Boulud
Crispy Duck Rillette

Bruno Bertin
Cuisine Solutions
72 Hour Short Ribs with Truffle Polenta and Mushrooms

Angie Rito & Scott Tacinelli
Don Angie
Black Cocoa Tiramisu

Costas Spiliadis
Estiatorio Milos
Lavraki Baked in Sea Salt

Fortunato Nicotra
Felidia
Beets, Apple, Passion Fruit, Ricotta, Pistachio “al pane”

Yvan Lemoine (C-CAP Alum)
Gitano & The Jungle
Butternut Squash Tacos

Ron Paprocki &Alfred Portale
Gotham Bar and Grill
Vanilla Parfait with Fresh Mango, Passion Fruit and Coconut Sorbet

Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern
Citrus, Chicory, and Pistachio Tart

Miro Uskokovic
Gramercy Tavern
Passion Fruit Meringue Pies

Manish Mehrotra
Indian Accent
Tamarind Prawns, Coconut Barley, Curry Leaf Gunpowder

Jonathan Waxman & Ginger Pierce
JAMS
Marguez Sausage, Beluga Lentils, Pickled Mustard Greens

Maria Loi
Loi Estiatorio
Solomos Marinatos: Salmon Tartare in Phyllo Cup with Yogurt-Dill Sauce

Kyung Up Lim
Michael’s
Octopus Confit

Abram Bissell
The Modern
Fricassee of White Asparagus and Black Truffles over Creamy Anson Mills Polenta

Matt Hoyle
Nobu 57
Salmon Sashimi Over Soba Kernerls with Diced Vegetables

Bill Telepan
Oceana
Cobia Ceviche with Aguachile, Orange, and Jicama

Greg Baxtrom
Olmsted
Bagels & Lox: Everything Bagel Crackers, Whipped Scallion Ricotta, House Cured Gravlox

Zene Flinn
Park Avenue Spring
Eggplant “Meatball”, Pine Nuts, Miso & Kimchi

Ashfer Biju
Perrine at The Pierre
Spice Roasted Cauliflower, Tumeric Cream, Caper Lemon Dressing

Philippe Bertineau
The Polo Bar
Ralph’s Corned Beef Sandwich

Michael Lomonaco, Wayne Harley Brachman, & Daniel Rutledge
Porter House Bar & Grill
Beef Tenderloin Salad

Marcus Samuelsson
Red Rooster Harlem & Marcus B&P
Salmon with Brone Broth Aioli and Crispy Rice

Betty Peña (C-CAP Alum)
Rice & Gold
Mini Thai Chicken Sliders

Sarabeth Levine
Sarabeth’s
Triple-Chocolate Chocolate Pudding

James Miller
Storico/Constellation Culinary Group
Potato & Taleggio Gnocchi, Prosecco, and Black Truffle Butter

Bill Peet
Tavern on the Green
Mangalista Pork Shoulder Confit

Sherry Yard & Greg Power
The Tuck Room
Brioche-Encrusted Crab Cake

Suzanne Cupps
Untitled at The Whitney
Fingerling Potato Salad, Trout Roe, Kombu, Granny Smith Apple

We extend special thanks to these fine chefs and encourage you to visit these restaurants and enjoy their culinary creations and stellar hospitality.